How to Get a Taiwan Travel Authorization Certificate

Visiting our East Asian neighbors have been a lot easier for Filipinos in the recent years with the relaxation on visa applications.

Sure, Japan and South Korea are now lenient, but Taiwan even made it easy as pie under certain conditions.

Citizens of India, Vietnam, Philippines, Indonesia, Myanmar, Cambodia, and Laos possessing a resident card, valid entry visa, or visa that has expired less than 10 years prior to arrival to Taiwan from any of the following countries: Australia, Canada, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, any of the Schengen countries, UK, or the United States are eligible for an (ROC) Taiwan Travel Authorization Certificate. The visas mentioned does not include work permits.

If you are eligible, simply go to https://niaspeedy.immigration.gov.tw/nia_southeast.

niaspeedy1
Select your preferred language, then click Next

niaspeedy2.png
The next page is this flowchart outlining the TAC online application process. The next page contains more information on the conditions I stated above.
niaspeedy3
This is the most important page. The fields are self-explanatory.

For the section, Special Requirements, I used my Korean visa. So I chose Entry Visa, picked Korea from the dropdown menu, and entered the 7-digit number on the upper right-hand side of my Korean visa including the ‘PH’ as well as the 4 digits below it.

While I was doing my research, I found conflicting information on which number to enter. Some used what I used while others used the one across the gender field in red ink, and both were accepted. I guess what’s more important is the visa itself as this is what the Taiwanese immigration officials inspect thoroughly.

sokorvisa.jpg

After you click Next, you will be taken to a page where you will be asked to verify that the information you entered are correct. If everything is in order, enter the Validation Code provided by the site, click Submit, and you’re done!

In an instant, I got a PDF copy of my Taiwan Travel Authorization Certificate which is valid for 90 days.tac

How I wish all visa applications were this easy!

Don’t forget to print it out, and present it upon check-in at the airport together with the visa you used and your return tickets.

That’s it. You’re good to go. Enjoy Taiwan!

***

If you wish to visit Taiwan for less than 30 days BUT do not meet the criteria stated above for visa-free travel, you may apply for an e-visa instead (for a fee).

You can check the details here: http://www.boca.gov.tw/content.asp?mp=2&CuItem=7283

7 thoughts on “How to Get a Taiwan Travel Authorization Certificate

  1. Hi Kat,
    So if able to get Taiwan Travel Authorization Certificate, no need to apply for tourist visa?

    thanks
    Kai

    1. Yes, that’s it.

      The Taiwanese Immigration Official will just inspect the actual visa you used when you applied online upon your arrival in Taiwan.

  2. Hi Kat! Was wondering if they email you the travel certificate? I did the whole application process on my phone and can’t seem to get a PDF version. All I have is a screenshot.

Leave a Reply